Avery County Board of Elections

     
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

STATE-LEVEL CONTEST RESULTS: CLICK HERE               SAMPLE BALLOTS: CLICK HERE
STRAIGHT PARTY (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Democratic (DEM)
18.00%304
Republican (REP)
80.82%1,365
Libertarian (LIB)
1.18%20
      1,689
US SENATE (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Elaine Marshall (DEM)
22.35%1,108
Richard Burr (REP)
75.11%3,723
Michael Beitler (LIB)
2.48%123
Write-in
0.06%3
      4,957
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 10 (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jeff Gregory (DEM)
20.56%1,003
Patrick McHenry (REP)
79.44%3,875
      4,878
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47 (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Joe Sam Queen (DEM)
23.14%1,131
Ralph E. Hise, Jr. (REP)
76.86%3,757
      4,888
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 84 (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Phillip Frye (REP)
100.00%3,958
      3,958
DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 24 (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Gerald W. (Jerry) Wilson (REP)
100.00%3,655
      3,655
BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (Vote For 3)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Doug Owen (DEM)
11.99%1,404
Phyllis Forbes (REP)
29.36%3,437
Glenn Johnson (REP)
30.01%3,513
Kenny R. Poteat (REP)
28.64%3,353
      11,707
CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Lisa Daniels (REP)
100.00%4,244
      4,244
SHERIFF (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Kevin L. Frye (REP)
100.00%4,149
      4,149
SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE - Brady Seat (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Robert C. (Bob) Hunter
52.44%1,615
Barbara Jackson
47.56%1,465
      3,080
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Steelman Seat (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Sanford Steelman
100.00%2,141
      2,141
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Calabria Seat (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Ann Marie Calabria
51.17%1,487
Jane Gray
48.83%1,419
      2,906
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Elmore Seat (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Rick Elmore
43.29%1,109
Steven Walker
56.71%1,453
      2,562
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Geer Seat (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Martha Geer
53.69%1,471
Dean R. Poirier
46.31%1,269
      2,740
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24 (Vote For 2)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Gary Gavenus
29.26%1,784
Charles Philip (Phil) Ginn
37.92%2,312
Hal G. Harrison
32.82%2,001
      6,097
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24 - Leavell Seat (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bill Leavell
100.00%2,969
      2,969
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (Vote For 2)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bill Beuttell
52.95%2,554
Ann Coleman
45.47%2,193
Write-in
1.58%76
      4,823
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
For
84.23%3,648
Against
15.77%683
      4,331
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - IRV Contest (Vote For 1)    
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
John F. Bloss
6.47%176
J. Wesley Casteen
3.02%82
Chris Dillon
14.16%385
Jewel Ann Farlow
7.87%214
Daniel E. Garner
10.96%298
Stan Hammer
6.91%188
Mark E. Klass
6.36%173
Doug McCullough
13.09%356
Anne Middleton
11.11%302
Harry E. Payne, Jr.
4.01%109
John Sullivan
3.75%102
Cressie Thigpen
8.28%225
Pamela M. Vesper
4.01%109
      2,719

Not ParticipatingNot ParticipatingCompletely ReportedCompletely ReportedPartially ReportedPartially ReportedHas Not ReportedHas Not Reported
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
01_ALTAMONT32591535.52 %
02_BANNER ELK6572,38427.56 %
03_BEECH MOUNTAIN17647237.29 %
04_CAREYS FLAT247930.38 %
05_CRANBERRY11433434.13 %
06_ELK PARK22071030.99 %
07_FRANK9623441.03 %
08_HEATON15134643.64 %
09_HUGHES14934543.19 %
10_INGALLS28370939.92 %
11_LINVILLE15748432.44 %
12_MINNEAPOLIS12829942.81 %
13_MONTEZUMA17845938.78 %
14_NEWLAND # 125288628.44 %
15_NEWLAND # 221075127.96 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
16_PINEOLA3831,14133.57 %
17_PLUMTREE18049536.36 %
18_PYATTE12430241.06 %
19_ROARING CREEK10631233.97 %
ONE STOPCumulative1,02100.00 %
ABSENTEE BY MAILCumulative13200.00 %
PROVISIONALCumulative000.00 %