Burke County Board of Elections

     
OFFICIAL RESULTS
PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Obama/Biden (DEM)
39.80%14,901
McCain/Palin (REP)
59.03%22,102
Barr/Root (LIB)
0.73%274
WRITE-IN
0.44%166
      37,443
STRAIGHT PARTY (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
DEMOCRATIC
47.31%8,562
REPUBLICAN
51.07%9,244
LIBERTARIAN
1.62%293
      18,099
US SENATE (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Kay Hagan (DEM)
46.28%17,283
Elizabeth Dole (REP)
49.85%18,618
Christopher Cole (LIB)
3.83%1,432
WRITE-IN
0.04%15
      37,348
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 10 (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Daniel Johnson (DEM)
47.33%17,495
Patrick McHenry (REP)
52.67%19,467
      36,962
GOVERNOR (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bev Perdue (DEM)
41.72%15,614
Pat McCrory (REP)
56.02%20,969
Michael C. Munger (LIB)
2.26%847
      37,430
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Walter H. Dalton (DEM)
45.38%16,654
Robert Pittenger (REP)
51.66%18,960
Phillip Rhodes (LIB)
2.96%1,088
      36,702
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Roy Cooper (DEM)
54.73%19,989
Bob Crumley (REP)
45.27%16,532
      36,521
AUDITOR (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Beth A. Wood (DEM)
47.94%17,182
Leslie Merritt (REP)
52.06%18,655
      35,837
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Ronnie Ansley (DEM)
44.32%15,950
Steve Troxler (REP)
55.68%20,037
      35,987
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Wayne Goodwin (DEM)
44.64%16,122
John Odom (REP)
51.18%18,483
Mark McMains (LIB)
4.11%1,486
WRITE-IN
0.07%25
      36,116
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mary Fant Donnan (DEM)
42.13%15,214
Cherie Berry (REP)
57.87%20,895
      36,109
SECRETARY OF STATE (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)
50.54%18,221
Jack Sawyer (REP)
49.46%17,832
      36,053
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM)
45.54%16,379
Richard Morgan (REP)
54.46%19,586
      35,965
TREASURER (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Janet Cowell (DEM)
47.73%17,140
Bill Daughtridge (REP)
52.27%18,769
      35,909
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 44 (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jim Cates (DEM)
43.40%16,062
Jim Jacumin (REP)
53.70%19,874
Richard C. Evey (LIB)
2.90%1,073
      37,009
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 85 (Vote For 1)    
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Chuck Aldridge (DEM)
36.90%3,500
Mitch Gillespie (REP)
63.10%5,984
      9,484
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 86 (Vote For 1)    
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Walt Church, Sr. (DEM)
48.39%13,259
Hugh Blackwell (REP)
51.61%14,140
      27,399
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (Vote For 3)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bruce A. Hawkins, Sr. (DEM)
17.99%18,828
Gary McClure (DEM)
16.22%16,983
Steven M. Smith (DEM)
16.29%17,053
Jack Carroll (REP)
16.11%16,865
Gene Huffman (REP)
17.22%18,028
Maynard Taylor (REP)
16.17%16,925
      104,682
REGISTER OF DEEDS (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Elizabeth T. (Libby) Cooper (DEM)
100.00%27,396
      27,396
SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE (Edmunds Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr.
59.40%16,924
Suzanne Reynolds
40.60%11,569
      28,493
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Martin Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
John C. Martin
100.00%24,196
      24,196
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Wynn Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jewel Ann Farlow
48.87%13,269
James A. (Jim) Wynn
51.13%13,881
      27,150
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Tyson Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Sam J. Ervin, IV
76.07%22,629
Kristin Ruth
23.93%7,118
      29,747
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (McCullough Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Cheri Beasley
55.74%15,545
Doug McCullough
44.26%12,345
      27,890
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Stephens Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Dan Barrett
46.75%13,398
Linda Stephens
53.25%15,261
      28,659
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Arrowood Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
John S. Arrowood
45.31%12,915
Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.
54.69%15,589
      28,504
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 25 (Cherry Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Burford A. Cherry
100.00%24,606
      24,606
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 25 (Dellinger Seat) (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Gary Dellinger
48.68%14,742
John R. Mull
51.32%15,542
      30,284
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
William F. Brown, III
99.05%26,015
WRITE-IN
0.95%250
      26,265
COUNTY SALES AND USE TAX (Vote For 1)    
33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
FOR
27.15%9,459
AGAINST
72.85%25,385
      34,844

Not ParticipatingNot ParticipatingCompletely ReportedCompletely ReportedPartially ReportedPartially ReportedHas Not ReportedHas Not Reported
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
0001 - DREXEL 012,1653,18468.00 %
0003 - DREXEL 037871,13469.40 %
0011 - ICARD 011,6222,52664.21 %
0012 - ICARD 021,2321,76669.76 %
0013 - ICARD 031,8062,60369.38 %
0014 - ICARD 041,3422,02366.34 %
0015 - ICARD 059331,36268.50 %
0018 - JONAS RIDGE36648974.85 %
0019 - LINVILLE 0147258580.68 %
0020 - LINVILLE 0260778877.03 %
0021 - LOVELADY 019281,45963.61 %
0022 - LOVELADY 021,2801,83269.87 %
0024 - LOVELADY 041,7402,38772.89 %
0029-A - LOWER FORK-A7311,16162.96 %
0029-B - LOWER FORK-B6981,07664.87 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
0031 - MORGANTON 011,3872,03468.19 %
0034 - MORGANTON 041,4132,02469.81 %
0035 - MORGANTON 051,0901,58568.77 %
0036 - MORGANTON 061,2361,90065.05 %
0038 - MORGANTON 081,4832,11270.22 %
0039 - MORGANTON 091,1881,80265.93 %
0040 - MORGANTON 101,1971,78667.02 %
0047-A - QUAKER MEADOWS #1-A1,4631,95774.76 %
0047-B - QUAKER MEADOWS #1-B8941,29269.20 %
0048 - QUAKER MEADOWS 021,4571,96074.34 %
0051 - SILVER CREEK 012,1083,14267.09 %
0052 - SILVER CREEK 028231,41558.16 %
0053 - SILVER CREEK 031,2662,18457.97 %
0062 - UPPER CREEK54582066.46 %
0064 - UPPER FORK51578165.94 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
0065 - BURKEMONT6991,14461.10 %
0066 - CHESTERFIELD1,2532,11059.38 %
0070 - SALEM1,6022,37167.57 %
ONE STOPCumulative000.00 %
TRANSFERCumulative000.00 %
ABSENTEE BY MAILCumulative000.00 %
PROVISIONALCumulative000.00 %
CURBSIDECumulative000.00 %