Cabarrus County Board of Elections

     
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

STATE-LEVEL CONTEST RESULTS: CLICK HERE               SAMPLE BALLOTS: CLICK HERE
STRAIGHT PARTY (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Democratic (DEM)
40.83%1,704
Republican (REP)
58.59%2,445
Libertarian (LIB)
0.58%24
      4,173
US SENATE (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Elaine Marshall (DEM)
32.39%4,203
Richard Burr (REP)
65.84%8,543
Michael Beitler (LIB)
1.74%226
Write-in
0.03%4
      12,976
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 8 (Vote For 1)    
0 of 43 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Larry Kissell (DEM)
36.98%4,410
Harold Johnson (REP)
60.00%7,155
Thomas Hill (LIB)
2.84%339
Write-in
0.18%21
      11,925
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 12 (Vote For 1)    
0 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mel Watt (DEM)
32.86%347
Greg Dority (REP)
64.20%678
Lon Cecil (LIB)
2.94%31
      1,056
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 36 (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mike Helms (DEM)
30.08%3,850
Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. (REP)
69.92%8,948
      12,798
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 82 (Vote For 1)    
0 of 24 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jeff Barnhart (REP)
100.00%4,985
      4,985
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 83 (Vote For 1)    
0 of 22 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Linda P. Johnson (REP)
100.00%4,397
      4,397
DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 19A (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Roxann Vaneekhoven (REP)
100.00%9,276
      9,276
BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (Vote For 3)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Rick Brown (DEM)
11.56%3,773
Jim Fulton (DEM)
10.35%3,377
Larry M. Burrage (REP)
25.30%8,257
Chris Measmer (REP)
26.83%8,758
Jay White (REP)
25.96%8,474
      32,639
CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Gene Morris (DEM)
30.38%3,876
Bill Baggs (REP)
69.62%8,883
      12,759
SHERIFF (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Brad Riley (DEM)
55.10%7,134
David Graham (REP)
44.90%5,814
      12,948
SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE - Brady Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Robert C. (Bob) Hunter
43.22%4,208
Barbara Jackson
56.78%5,528
      9,736
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Steelman Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Sanford Steelman
100.00%6,913
      6,913
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Calabria Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Ann Marie Calabria
56.80%5,284
Jane Gray
43.20%4,018
      9,302
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Elmore Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Rick Elmore
45.59%3,829
Steven Walker
54.41%4,570
      8,399
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Geer Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Martha Geer
52.74%4,727
Dean R. Poirier
47.26%4,236
      8,963
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 19A - Hamby Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
William G. Hamby, Jr.
100.00%7,659
      7,659
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 19A - Johnson Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Donna H. Johnson
52.19%4,953
Ben Small
47.81%4,538
      9,491
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 19A - Knox Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Brent Cloninger
50.56%4,732
Michael G. Knox
49.44%4,627
      9,359
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 19A - McGee Seat (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Martin B. (Marty) McGee
100.00%6,786
      6,786
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (Vote For 2)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jen Campbell
24.55%3,925
Jeff Goforth
28.02%4,480
Victoria Porter
25.77%4,120
Susan Schneider
21.26%3,400
Write-in
0.41%65
      15,990
CABARRUS COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 3)    
0 of 40 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Carolyn B. Carpenter
20.22%5,118
Chuck Hill
9.82%2,487
Blake Kiger
17.66%4,470
Andrea Palo
16.84%4,263
Lynn Shue
18.98%4,804
Wayne C. Williams
16.18%4,096
Write-in
0.30%77
      25,315
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
For
89.60%10,478
Against
10.40%1,216
      11,694
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - IRV Contest (Vote For 1)    
0 of 46 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
John F. Bloss
5.26%448
J. Wesley Casteen
2.48%211
Chris Dillon
17.09%1,456
Jewel Ann Farlow
7.69%655
Daniel E. Garner
8.36%712
Stan Hammer
3.62%308
Mark E. Klass
8.05%686
Doug McCullough
10.58%901
Anne Middleton
10.74%915
Harry E. Payne, Jr.
3.67%313
John Sullivan
3.11%265
Cressie Thigpen
13.63%1,161
Pamela M. Vesper
5.72%487
      8,518

Not ParticipatingNot ParticipatingCompletely ReportedCompletely ReportedPartially ReportedPartially ReportedHas Not ReportedHas Not Reported
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
01-02000.00 %
01-04000.00 %
01-06000.00 %
01-07000.00 %
01-08000.00 %
01-09000.00 %
01-10000.00 %
02-01000.00 %
02-02000.00 %
02-03000.00 %
02-05000.00 %
02-06000.00 %
02-07000.00 %
02-08000.00 %
02-09000.00 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
03-00000.00 %
04-01000.00 %
04-02000.00 %
04-03000.00 %
04-04000.00 %
04-05000.00 %
04-06000.00 %
04-07000.00 %
04-08000.00 %
04-09000.00 %
04-10000.00 %
05-00000.00 %
06-00000.00 %
07-00000.00 %
08-00000.00 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
09-00000.00 %
10-00000.00 %
11-01000.00 %
11-02000.00 %
12-01000.00 %
12-02000.00 %
12-03000.00 %
12-04000.00 %
12-05000.00 %
12-06000.00 %
12-07000.00 %
12-08000.00 %
12-09000.00 %
12-10000.00 %
12-11000.00 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
12-12000.00 %
ONE STOPCumulative12,25800.00 %
ABSENTEE BY MAILCumulative85000.00 %
PROVISIONALCumulative000.00 %
TRANSFERCumulative000.00 %