Caswell County Board of Elections

     
OFFICIAL RESULTS
PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Obama/Biden (DEM)
51.05%5,545
McCain/Palin (REP)
47.95%5,208
Barr/Root (LIB)
0.76%83
WRITE-IN
0.24%26
      10,862
STRAIGHT PARTY (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
DEMOCRATIC
67.59%3,886
REPUBLICAN
31.41%1,806
LIBERTARIAN
0.99%57
      5,749
US SENATE (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Kay Hagan (DEM)
56.54%6,033
Elizabeth Dole (REP)
40.97%4,371
Christopher Cole (LIB)
2.45%261
WRITE-IN
0.05%5
      10,670
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 13 (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Brad Miller (DEM)
60.09%6,364
Hugh Webster (REP)
39.91%4,226
      10,590
GOVERNOR (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bev Perdue (DEM)
59.38%6,310
Pat McCrory (REP)
38.00%4,038
Michael C. Munger (LIB)
2.62%278
      10,626
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Walter H. Dalton (DEM)
57.65%5,988
Robert Pittenger (REP)
39.72%4,125
Phillip Rhodes (LIB)
2.63%273
      10,386
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Roy Cooper (DEM)
65.07%6,768
Bob Crumley (REP)
34.93%3,633
      10,401
AUDITOR (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Beth A. Wood (DEM)
60.32%6,124
Leslie Merritt (REP)
39.68%4,028
      10,152
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Ronnie Ansley (DEM)
49.95%5,215
Steve Troxler (REP)
50.05%5,225
      10,440
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Wayne Goodwin (DEM)
57.84%5,900
John Odom (REP)
39.30%4,009
Mark McMains (LIB)
2.81%287
WRITE-IN
0.05%5
      10,201
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mary Fant Donnan (DEM)
55.03%5,608
Cherie Berry (REP)
44.97%4,582
      10,190
SECRETARY OF STATE (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Elaine F. Marshall (DEM)
61.95%6,322
Jack Sawyer (REP)
38.05%3,883
      10,205
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM)
58.26%5,921
Richard Morgan (REP)
41.74%4,242
      10,163
TREASURER (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Janet Cowell (DEM)
60.26%6,145
Bill Daughtridge (REP)
39.74%4,052
      10,197
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 24 (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Anthony (Tony) Foriest (DEM)
53.91%5,649
Richard W. (Rick) Gunn, Jr. (REP)
46.09%4,830
      10,479
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 50 (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bill Faison (DEM)
100.00%7,788
      7,788
COUNTY COMMISSIONER AT-LARGE (Vote For 2)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Erik D. Battle (DEM)
29.13%5,375
Gordon G. Satterfield (DEM)
31.15%5,748
Donald R. Bush (REP)
18.59%3,431
Cathy W. Lucas (REP)
21.13%3,899
      18,453
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 (Vote For 1)    
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jeremiah Jefferies (DEM)
100.00%1,654
      1,654
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4 (Vote For 1)    
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Nathaniel Hall (DEM)
100.00%1,725
      1,725
REGISTER OF DEEDS (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Tammy W. Riggs (DEM)
100.00%7,937
      7,937
SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE (Edmunds Seat) (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds, Jr.
51.94%4,103
Suzanne Reynolds
48.06%3,796
      7,899
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Martin Seat) (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
John C. Martin
100.00%6,514
      6,514
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Wynn Seat) (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jewel Ann Farlow
43.63%3,261
James A. (Jim) Wynn
56.37%4,213
      7,474
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Tyson Seat) (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Sam J. Ervin, IV
67.06%5,259
Kristin Ruth
32.94%2,583
      7,842
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (McCullough Seat) (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Cheri Beasley
63.12%4,805
Doug McCullough
36.88%2,807
      7,612
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Stephens Seat) (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Dan Barrett
40.78%3,058
Linda Stephens
59.22%4,441
      7,499
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Arrowood Seat) (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
John S. Arrowood
45.08%3,296
Robert N. (Bob) Hunter, Jr.
54.92%4,015
      7,311
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 9A (Gentry Seat) (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mike Gentry
100.00%6,724
      6,724
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Forrest Altman
54.10%4,241
Dennis Simmons
45.64%3,578
WRITE-IN
0.26%20
      7,839
COUNTY SALES AND USE TAX (Vote For 1)    
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
FOR
18.19%1,833
AGAINST
81.81%8,246
      10,079

Not ParticipatingNot ParticipatingCompletely ReportedCompletely ReportedPartially ReportedPartially ReportedHas Not ReportedHas Not Reported
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
ANDERSON60483272.60 %
HIGHTOWERS67594971.13 %
LEASBURG47963775.20 %
LOCUST HILL1,4551,95774.35 %
MILTON1,5122,05273.68 %
PELHAM2,1433,11468.82 %
PROSPECT HILL57274776.57 %
PROVIDENCE61585172.27 %
STONEY CREEK1,3601,97169.00 %
YANCEYVILLE 28831,25770.25 %
YANCEYVILLE 47141,00670.97 %
ONE STOPCumulative000.00 %
ABSENTEE BY MAILCumulative000.00 %
PROVISIONALCumulative000.00 %
CURBSIDECumulative000.00 %