Rowan County Board of Elections

     
OFFICIAL RESULTS
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Hillary Clinton (DEM)
47.48%7,844
Mike Gravel (DEM)
1.07%177
Barack Obama (DEM)
49.65%8,203
No Preference (DEM)
1.80%298
      16,522
US SENATE - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Kay Hagan (DEM)
57.51%8,293
Duskin C. Lassiter (DEM)
3.50%505
Jim Neal (DEM)
21.57%3,111
Howard Staley (DEM)
4.40%634
Marcus W. Williams (DEM)
13.02%1,877
      14,420
US CONGRESS DISTRICT 06 - DEM (Vote For 1)    
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Johnny J. Carter (DEM)
29.73%1,708
Jay Ovittore (DEM)
7.59%436
Teresa Sue Bratton (DEM)
62.69%3,602
      5,746
GOVERNOR - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Richard H. Moore (DEM)
39.92%6,263
Dennis Nielsen (DEM)
5.29%830
Bev Perdue (DEM)
54.79%8,596
      15,689
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Walter H. Dalton (DEM)
48.36%6,882
Hampton Dellinger (DEM)
30.17%4,294
Pat Smathers (DEM)
15.87%2,258
Dan Besse (DEM)
5.61%798
      14,232
AUDITOR - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Beth A. Wood (DEM)
68.96%9,386
Fred Aikens (DEM)
31.04%4,225
      13,611
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Wayne Goodwin (DEM)
49.37%6,562
David C. Smith (DEM)
50.63%6,730
      13,292
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mary Fant Donnan (DEM)
26.25%3,463
Ty Richardson (DEM)
22.32%2,944
Robin Anderson (DEM)
24.98%3,295
John C. Brooks (DEM)
26.44%3,488
      13,190
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Eddie Davis (DEM)
46.55%6,343
June St. Clair Atkinson (DEM)
53.45%7,283
      13,626
TREASURER - DEM (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Janet Cowell (DEM)
46.79%6,296
Michael Weisel (DEM)
17.33%2,332
David Young (DEM)
35.88%4,829
      13,457
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DEM (Vote For 2)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Raymond D. Coltrain (DEM)
30.48%7,234
W. Terry Julian (DEM)
13.69%3,250
Laura R. Lyerly (DEM)
26.89%6,383
Michael C. Phillips (DEM)
13.14%3,119
Ralph M. Walton (DEM)
15.80%3,751
      23,737
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE - REP (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mike Huckabee (REP)
12.40%1,219
Alan Keyes (REP)
2.58%254
John McCain (REP)
74.96%7,366
Ron Paul (REP)
5.63%553
No Preference (REP)
4.43%435
      9,827
US SENATE - REP (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Pete Di Lauro (REP)
10.17%1,000
Elizabeth Dole (REP)
89.83%8,837
      9,837
GOVERNOR - REP (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bill Graham (REP)
22.45%2,218
Pat McCrory (REP)
58.94%5,824
Robert F. (Bob) Orr (REP)
1.61%159
E. Powers (REP)
0.53%52
Fred Smith (REP)
16.48%1,628
      9,881
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR - REP (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Timothy Cook (REP)
11.19%963
Greg Dority (REP)
7.44%640
Robert Pittenger (REP)
61.80%5,317
Jim Snyder (REP)
19.56%1,683
      8,603
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION - REP (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Joe Johnson (REP)
18.18%1,369
Richard Morgan (REP)
53.78%4,051
Eric H. Smith (REP)
28.04%2,112
      7,532
NC STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 076 - REP (Vote For 1)    
23 of 23 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Robert W. Campbell (REP)
29.51%1,478
Fred F. Steen, II (REP)
70.49%3,530
      5,008
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - REP (Vote For 2)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Ken E. Deal (REP)
14.05%2,469
Carl Ford (REP)
20.25%3,558
Mike Miller (REP)
15.46%2,716
Patty Overcash (REP)
10.95%1,924
Donna Peeler (REP)
14.52%2,551
Von Coolidge Poston (REP)
2.12%372
Harry Rivera (REP)
1.69%297
Jim Sides (REP)
20.96%3,683
      17,570
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Wynn) (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jewel Ann Farlow
40.75%8,256
Dean R. Poirier
15.96%3,234
James A. (Jim) Wynn
43.29%8,770
      20,260
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Tyson) (Vote For 1)    
44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Sam J. Ervin, IV
42.48%8,998
Janet Pueschel
15.85%3,358
Kristin Ruth
20.34%4,309
John M. Tyson
21.33%4,519
      21,184
KANNAPOLIS SCHOOL BOARD AREA I (Vote For 2)    
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Doris H. Buchanan
54.62%650
Charles Mitchell
44.29%527
Write-In
1.09%13
      1,190
KANNAPOLIS SCHOOL BOARD AREA II (Vote For 1)    
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Todd Adams
47.15%380
Lee M. Efird
52.36%422
Write-In
0.50%4
      806
LANDIS MIXED BEVERAGE ELECTION (Vote For 1)    
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
FOR
55.05%403
AGAINST
44.95%329
      732

Not ParticipatingNot ParticipatingCompletely ReportedCompletely ReportedPartially ReportedPartially ReportedHas Not ReportedHas Not Reported
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
BARNHARDT MILL3701,68921.91 %
BLACKWELDER PARK3391,25227.08 %
BOSTIAN CROSS ROAD4732,19021.60 %
BRADSHAW7303,36421.70 %
NORTH CHINA GROVE5062,29622.04 %
SOUTH CHINA GROVE4221,54927.24 %
CLEVELAND5311,70831.09 %
SOUTH LOCKE7473,02224.72 %
EAST ENOCHVILLE4471,89023.65 %
FAITH6122,18228.05 %
FRANKLIN6882,60026.46 %
MILFORD HILLS COUNTY4361,65326.38 %
ROCK GROVE3751,76321.27 %
NORTH GRANITE QUARRY5721,86530.67 %
HATTERS SHOP6693,00222.29 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
WEST KANNAPOLIS4321,74224.80 %
EAST KANNAPOLIS5002,40320.81 %
EAST SPENCER3501,25427.91 %
WEST LANDIS7172,48828.82 %
EAST LANDIS3201,24725.66 %
NORTH LOCKE6742,43227.71 %
MORGAN #114878318.90 %
MORGAN #22831,45919.40 %
MT. ULLA3521,02134.48 %
ROCKWELL5883,30317.80 %
GOLD KNOB3381,54621.86 %
SCOTCH IRISH3391,07331.59 %
SPENCER6632,22729.77 %
STEELE3311,16728.36 %
SUMNER4342,05221.15 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
TRADING FORD4231,36730.94 %
UNITY3931,34429.24 %
BOSTIAN SCHOOL3701,48025.00 %
WEST WARD #26902,45728.08 %
WEST WARD #13541,18229.95 %
SOUTH WARD7172,57027.90 %
EAST WARD7522,69927.86 %
WEST INNES5361,77930.13 %
NORTH WARD8652,54234.03 %
MILFORD HILLS CITY7052,40529.31 %
WEST WARD #33441,78819.24 %
WEST ENOCHVILLE4282,32718.39 %
ELLIS3591,29027.83 %
SOUTH GRANITE QUARRY5242,19823.84 %
ONE STOP EASTCumulative52400.00 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
ONE STOP SOUTHCumulative64500.00 %
ABSENTEE BY MAILCumulative25400.00 %
PROVISIONALCumulative11100.00 %
TRANSFERCumulative000.00 %
ONE-STOP OFFICECumulative3,33200.00 %